AM Explorer provides access to 130+ digital primary source collections, with archives spanning the fifteenth to twenty-first centuries, across the humanities and social sciences. Access ends 12/31/24.
Brill’s Digital Library of World War I is an online resource that contains over 650 encyclopedia entries plus 250 peer-reviewed articles of transnational and global historical perspectives on significant topics of World War I. This collection includes Brill’s Encyclopedia of the First World War, an unrivalled reference work that showcases the knowledge of experts from 15 countries and offers 26 substantial themed essays on the major belligerents, society and culture, diplomatic and military events, and the historiography of the Great War.
An extensive collection of business intelligence, combining Gale reference content with respected business sources and full-text periodicals to help researchers understand today’s global business environment. Users can access more than 430,000 detailed company profiles with company financial data, in-depth country overviews, and comprehensive i ndustry profiles to stay current with the ever-evolving business landscape.
Provides access to more than 2,300 major U.S. regional, national, and local newspapers (including the New York Times), as well as leading titles from around the world. It also includes thousands of images, radio and TV broadcasts and transcripts.
A web-based geographic information system (GIS) that allows users to access hundreds of sources to easily build effective map visualizations. Trial access ends December September 30th, 2024.
Please send comments to Arjay Romanowski arjay.romanowski@rochester.edu.
