The United States Code is a consolidation and codification by subject matter of the general and permanent laws of the United States. You can search by keyword, by section and by title.
This website provides access to federal regulatory information on FederalRegister.gov. Federal Register is a publication officially recognized by the Administrative Committee of the Federal Register.
The United States Code is a consolidation and codification by subject matter of the general and permanent laws of the United States. It contains 52 titles.
Pending legislation, U.S. laws, congressional hearings and testimony before Congress and other Congressional documents. Includes indexing to US Serial Set 1789-2021.
Also includes full text of the Congressional Record, legislative histories, committee information, member biographies, legislative news, the U.S. code, court decisions and the Congressional Information Service (CIS) index.
Includes the Congressional Record, hearings, budget publications and more. See also ProQuest Congressional.
Entire full-text of the Congressional Record Bound version, the daily version back to 1980, and the Annals of Congress (1789-1824), Register of Debates (1824-1837), and Congressional Globe (1833-1873). Also includes an archive Congressional Hearings, beginning in 1927, and other Congressional publications.
The catalog is the finding tool for federal publications that includes descriptive information for historical and current publications as well as direct links to the full document, when available.
This free database contains: cases from the U.S. Supreme Court and Courts of Appeals, Cases from all 50 states back to 1997, Federal statutory law and codes from all 50 states and regulations, court rules, constitutions.
The Amendments Project (TAP) is a searchable archive of the full text of nearly every amendment to the U.S. Constitution proposed in Congress between 1789 and 2022 (more than 11,000 proposals); records of petitions introduced in Congress between 1789 and 1949 that propose, support, or oppose constitutional amendments (more than 9,000 petitions); and thousands of proposed amendments that never made it to Congress.
