Besides the UR online library catalog's default Articles, Books & More Search, there are several other ways to refine your search for print and electronic resources that are available to you in our collections. Simply search the library catalog by going to the main library webpage (https://library.rochester.edu) and in the main search box, mouse over the dropdown menu (the default view where it says Articles, Books & More, with a down arrow to the right) and you can select several library resource types to search for:
For optics print and e-resources, the most relevant call number ranger fall within the range of QC350 - 467 (Science: Physics: Optics. Light) and TA1501-1820 (Technology: Engineering (General). Civil Engineering: Applied Optics. Photonics).
The Physics-Optics-Astronomy (POA) Library, located in Bausch and Lomb Hall 374, houses print books in optics that are shelved in the general stacks and on the course reserve shelves, the latter normally accessible through the Q&i desk, but due to COVID-19 restrictions print reserves books are not able to be circulated in person this semester. In addition, POA houses the History of Optics collection, which contains over three hundred items that are of historical value or seminal significance in the development of the optics field, particularly as it has developed at the University of Rochester.
The Carlson Science and Engineering Library and Rush Rhees Library also house print books and other relevant materials on optics. Furthermore, Carlson and POA Libraries regularly produce exhibits and displays that focus on optics and related topics.
In addition, the Edward G. Miner Library at URMC has a separate online library catalog, resources and databases that are more relevant to health and medical research. The main Miner online catalog can be accessed at https://www.urmc.rochester.edu/libraries/miner.aspx.
E-books
All of our e-books can also be discovered through the search box on the library’s homepage (https://library.rochester.edu). Simply search for a topic or title and then click the “Click to access resource” option on the left-side of your search results...or, here is a blank search you can use to quickly find titles amongst the 1 million+ e-books in our catalog: http://bit.ly/ebook-search-ur. Your results can be filtered using the facets listed at the left by date, subject terms, discipline, etc.
Library resources beyond UR
WorldCat is the worldwide catalog of library resources that you can request and have sent via interlibrary loan to any River Campus library. If another New York, national or international library has an item you'd like to borrow that UR libraries don't own, WorldCat is the best way to find such an item and request it via interlibrary loan. In order to use WorldCat, you'll need an ILLIAD account, which you can setup online here by logging in with your NetID: https://illiad.lib.rochester.edu/.
Other useful resources to support online education
Electronic resource: Handbook of Optics: Volume I - Geometrical and Physical Optics, Polarized Light, Components and Instruments, Third Edition by
The most comprehensive and up-to-date optics resource available Prepared under the auspices of the Optical Society of America, the five carefully architected and cross-referenced volumes of the Handbook of Optics, Third Edition, contain everything a student, scientist, or engineer requires to actively work in the field. From the design of complex optical systems to world-class research and development methods, this definitive publication provides unparalleled access to the fundamentals of the discipline and its greatest minds. Individual chapters are written by the world's most renowned experts who explain, illustrate, and solve the entire field of optics. Each volume contains a complete chapter listing for the entire Handbook, extensive chapter glossaries, and a wealth of references. This pioneering work offers unprecedented coverage of optics data, techniques, and applications. Volume I covers geometrical and physical optics, polarized light, components, and instruments. Authors: Michael Bass; Casimer Decusatis; Jay M. Enoch; Carolyn MacDonald; Casimer DeCusatis; Vasudevan Lakshminarayanan; Guifang Li; Virendra Mahajan; Eric Van Stryland
Electronic resource: Handbook of Optics: Volume II - Design, Fabrication, and Testing; Sources and Detectors; Radiometry and Photometry, Third Edition by
The most comprehensive and up-to-date optics resource available Prepared under the auspices of the Optical Society of America, the five carefully architected and cross-referenced volumes of the Handbook of Optics, Third Edition, contain everything a student, scientist, or engineer requires to actively work in the field. From the design of complex optical systems to world-class research and development methods, this definitive publication provides unparalleled access to the fundamentals of the discipline and its greatest minds. Individual chapters are written by the world's most renowned experts who explain, illustrate, and solve the entire field of optics. Each volume contains a complete chapter listing for the entire Handbook, extensive chapter glossaries, and a wealth of references. This pioneering work offers unprecedented coverage of optics data, techniques, and applications. Volume II covers design, fabrications, testing, sources, detectors, radiometry, and photometry. Authors: Michael Bass; Casimer Decusatis; Virendra N. Mahajan; Carolyn MacDonald; Casimer DeCusatis; Jay Enoch; Vasudevan Lakshminarayanan; Guifang Li; Eric Van Stryland.
Electronic resource: Handbook of Optics: Volume III - Vision and Vision Optics, Third Edition by
The most comprehensive and up-to-date optics resource available Prepared under the auspices of the Optical Society of America, the five carefully architected and cross-referenced volumes of the Handbook of Optics, Third Edition, contain everything a student, scientist, or engineer requires to actively work in the field. From the design of complex optical systems to world-class research and development methods, this definitive publication provides unparalleled access to the fundamentals of the discipline and its greatest minds. Individual chapters are written by the world's most renowned experts who explain, illustrate, and solve the entire field of optics. Each volume contains a complete chapter listing for the entire Handbook, extensive chapter glossaries, and a wealth of references. This pioneering work offers unprecedented coverage of optics data, techniques, and applications. Volume III, all in full color, covers vision and vision optics. Authors: Michael Bass; Virendra N. Mahajan; Casimer Decusatis; Casimer DeCusatis; Jay Enoch; Vasudevan Lakshminarayanan; Guifang Li; Carolyn MacDonald; Eric Van Stryland.
Electronic resource: Handbook of Optics: Volume IV - Optical Properties of Materials, Nonlinear Optics, Quantum Optics, Third Edition by
The most comprehensive and up-to-date optics resource available Prepared under the auspices of the Optical Society of America, the five carefully architected and cross-referenced volumes of the Handbook of Optics, Third Edition, contain everything a student, scientist, or engineer requires to actively work in the field. From the design of complex optical systems to world-class research and development methods, this definitive publication provides unparalleled access to the fundamentals of the discipline and its greatest minds. Individual chapters are written by the world's most renowned experts who explain, illustrate, and solve the entire field of optics. Each volume contains a complete chapter listing for the entire Handbook, extensive chapter glossaries, and a wealth of references. This pioneering work offers unprecedented coverage of optics data, techniques, and applications. Volume IV covers optical properties of materials, nonlinear optics, and quantum optics. Authors: Michael Bass; Virendra N. Mahajan; Casimer Decusatis; Carolyn MacDonald; Casimer DeCusatis; Jay Enoch; Vasudevan Lakshminarayanan; Guifang Li; Eric Van Stryland.
Electronic resource: Handbook of Optics, volume V: Atmospheric Optics, Modulators, Fiber Optics, X-Ray and Neutron Optics, Third Edition by 
Encyclopedia of Modern Optics by
The Encyclopedia of Modern Optics, Second Edition, provides a wide-ranging overview of the field, comprising authoritative reference articles for undergraduate and postgraduate students and those researching outside their area of expertise. Topics covered include classical and quantum optics, lasers, optical fibers and optical fiber systems, optical materials and light-emitting diodes (LEDs). Articles cover all subfields of optical physics and engineering, such as electro-optical design of modulators and detectors. This update contains contributions from international experts who discuss topics such as nano-photonics and plasmonics, optical interconnects, photonic crystals and 2D materials, such as graphene or holy fibers. Other topics of note include solar energy, high efficiency LED's and their use in illumination, orbital angular momentum, quantum optics and information, metamaterials and transformation optics, high power fiber and UV fiber lasers, random lasers and bio-imaging. Addresses recent developments in the field and integrates concepts from fundamental physics with applications for manufacturing and engineering/design Provides a broad and interdisciplinary coverage of specialist areas Ensures that the material is appropriate for new researchers and those working in a new sub-field, as well as those in industry Thematically arranged and alphabetically indexed, with cross-references added to facilitate ease-of-use
