JSTOR is a great starting place for most topics. Particularly strong in the humanities and social sciences, JSTOR provides access to a wide range of journals from history, anthropology, area studies, and more. Watch this short tutorial for tips on getting the most out of your JSTOR search.
Subject areas include African-American studies, anthropology, Asian studies, business, ecology, economics, education, finance, history, literature, mathematics, philosophy, political science, population studies, sociology, statistics. The University of Rochester Libraries currently subscribes to the following multidisciplinary JSTOR Collections: Arts and Sciences I through XV. JSTOR also packages their content in disciplinary collections; however, the only ones of these that we have licensed are the Biological Sciences segment and the first of the Business collections. For alumni access, see also Alumni Library Gateway.
Project Muse is a great resource for finding articles on your topic. Like JSTOR, it provides access to scholarly journal articles from a range of humanities and social science disciplines.
This full-text database includes a wide range of publications including many humanities and social science titles making it a useful tool for anthropology, archaeology, and political science research.
Includes the Business, Humanities, Social Sciences, and Science, Technology and Medicine. Full text available as indicated. For alumni access, see also Alumni Library Gateway.
This database provides full-text access to all journals published by the American Anthropological Association.
You can search the articles in the archive or browse individual journal issues. Register with AnthroSource to take advantage of its customization features
Historical Abstracts is a key database for non-U.S. and non-Canadian historical research. This is an abstract database, so if you don't see the full-text for an article, click the red "FindText@UR" button to see if UR provides full-text access through another database (we often do!).
Researching a U.S.- or Canadian-based topic? Be sure to search in America: History and Life. As with Historical Abstracts you may not see the full-text for an article of interest. Simply click the red "FindText@UR" button to see if UR provides full-text access through another database (we often do!).
Modal - JSTOR - Search Tips (jstorModal)
Video: Search Tips When Using JSTOR
This tutorial includes a series of three videos. While I recommend watching the full tutorial (total runtime: 5 minutes, 31 seconds), you can also select a specific segment from this list:
Setting your search options in JSTOR (runtime: 1 minute, 53 seconds)
Managing your results list in JSTOR (runtime: 2 minutes, 40 seconds)
U.S. Newsstream enables users to search current U.S. news content, as well as archives that stretch back into the 1980s. It features top newspapers, wires, broadcast transcripts, blogs, and news sites in full-text format. U.S. Newsstream provides key national and regional news sources from the U.S. and includes exclusive and preferred access to top titles, including The New York Times, the Wall Street Journal, Washington Post, Los Angeles Times, Boston Globe, Newsday, and Chicago Tribune. All titles are cross searchable on the ProQuest platform.
Lara Nicosia is the liaison librarian for History and she is always happy to help!
Authorship and Copyright
The content curation and design for this guide was created by a River Campus
Librarian in support of the University of Rochester community. It is licensed under a
Creative
Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.
Recommended Attribution: This guide by River Campus
Libraries, University of Rochester is licensed under CC BY 4.0
