LibGuides: * News: Advertisements

Advertisement Repositories & Websites

Current

Ad Forum
Worldwide advertisements, searchable by date, medium, country, industry. etc.
AD Respect
Library of worldwide corporate ads with direct references to GLBT people or a GLBT theme, including political ads and those from government and health agencies, nonprofits, gay and anti-gay organizations.
Ads of the World
Worldwide advertisements, searchable by date, medium, country, industry. etc.
Moat
Search current ads by brand name
International Advertising & Design Database
The IADDB is built on the collections of galleries, private collectors, institutions and other supporters from all over the world.

Historical

Ad* Access
Over 7,000 U.S. and Canadian advertisements covering five product categories - Beauty and Hygiene, Radio, Television, Transportation, and World War II propaganda - dated between 1911 and 1955.
Ad Flip
A privately financed archive of more than 6,000 print advertisements published from 1940 to 2001. Products advertised, including everything from dog food to DeSotos, are divided into 17 search categories, from automotive to travel, and eight themed categories such as comic books and obsolete products.

Entertainment Industry Magazine Archive, 1880-2000 This link opens in a new window
Full text of complete runs of major trade and consumer magazines. Primary source material reflects the development of the entertainment industry as it evolved over the 20th century. Archive 1: Music, Radio and The Stage contains 17 titles such as Billboard (1894-2000), New Music Express (NME) (1946-2000) and The Stage (1880-2000. Archive 2: Film and Television includes 10 titles such as Variety (1905-2000), Boxoffice
(1920-2000) and Broadcast (1960-2000).

Philip Morris Advertising Archive
Includes print ads, outdoor ads, point-of-sale and direct marketing materials dating back to the early 1900s, including some materials which may not have been published or publicly displayed.

she/they

Email Me

Contact:

Learning Initiatives
Rush Rhees Library, Rm. 106
755 Library Rd, Rochester, NY 14627
League of Librarians

(585) 276-7845

Subjects: Anthropology, Data & Statistics, Environmental Humanities, Gender, Sexuality & Women's Studies, News, Political Science & International Relations, Public Health, Sociology