* Government Information: International Government Information

UN documents are found at the Documentation Center. For books, periodicals, statistics, treaties, etc. go to Publications, Stamps and Databases.

Retrieves data series from more than 30 United Nations and agency databases in one search interface.

free and open access to data about development in countries around the globe.

Social, economic, financial, natural resources, infrastructure, governance, environmental indicators for 53 African countries.

DataBank is an analysis and visualisation tool that contains collections of time series data on a variety of topics. You can create your own queries; generate tables, charts, and maps; and easily save, embed, and share them

Unified access to all IMF economic/financial data & statistics for over 200 countries. Four databases in one: IFS, BOP, DOT, GFS.

Access to data collected by the United Nations Statistics Division. Databases includes UN Comtrade, Monthly Joint Oil Data Initivative, etc.

Electronic access to information about Canada, its government and services.

Full-text of Statistics Canada Daily Reports. Use their search feature to locate specific data information about Canada.

Strategis contains links to information about the economic environment of Canada. Monthly Economic Indicators can be found here, as well as companies and industries by sector and SIC code.

A single-window on Federal, Provincial, Territorial and Municipal government online services in Canada.

Parliament includes the elected members of the House of Commons and the appointed members of the Senate. Public policy and legislation is introduced in the House and debated and enacted through the House and Senate.

A description of the Library's services and a list of many available full text files. See also NLC's Government Information site.

"Provides information on a vast range of research, development and innovation activities undertaken on a European level."

Provides published reports, verbatim reports of its proceedings, minutes, rules of procedure, consolidated legislative documents, and adopted texts. Each category of document offers a variety of search/browse parameters including date, plenary session, responsible party, Europarl document numbering, and much more. Also provides links to European Union Institutions.

Links to EU institutions and agencies' websites.

Home page to OECD. Open access to OECD publications, reports and data. (See also the following two databases.)
OECD iLibrary
Offers access to the full range of OECD statistical publications; coverage is global. Formerly known as SourceOECD.
OECD Data

World Economic Outlook Databases
IMF Country Reports on the web
IMF eLibrary Data

List from the Union of International Associations. Provides links to a number of web sites of inter-governmental and non-governmentalinternational organizations.

A selected list of world organizations. Compiled and maintained by the Library of Congress.

Provides information on treaties, trade, social development, culture, environment, etc. ASEAN documents are devided between Basic and Political Documents.

Provides information on treaties, regional issues, statistics, economy, etc.

Provides press releases, basic texts, speeches, information on member states, treaties, etc.

Provides current news, information on democracy, civil society, drug control, sustainable development, as well as OAS documents, publications, and structure, and much more.

Provides news, recent reports, information on key issues, action campaigns, and more.

Provides news, and information on key Europrean issues, and more.

Provides U.S. and international research, advocacy, education, statistics and reports on human rights, democracy, free market economics, the rule of law, independent media, etc.

Provides news, campaign events, information on climate, toxics, nuclear, oceans, genetic engineering, forests, etc.

Provides news and information on activities by country, issues by topic, as well as publications and photos.

Provides news, reports, working papers, indexes, and more on global corruption. Go to Global Corruption Report .

Provides links to Human Rights organizations.

Comprehensive site on British Government, compiled by the University of Keele.

Links to foreign government websites as well as related foreign information. Compiled and maintained by the George A. Smathers Libraries, University of Florida.