CHEM 234 & 234W - Advanced Laboratory Techniques

(Online) This comprehensive book set includes four volumes, covering the methods and protocols for the synthesis, fabrication, and characterization of nanomaterials.

(Online) This book provides a state-of-the-art, comprehensive overview of our current understanding of the fundamental properties of magnetically ordered materials, and their use in a wide range of sophisticated applications. The Handbook is published in five themed volumes, as follows: Volume 1- Fundamentals and Theory Volume 2- Micromagnetism Volume 3- Novel Techniques for Characterizing and Preparing Samples Volume 4- Novel Materials Volume 5- Spintronics and Magnetoelectronics
Magnetic materials are used ubiquitously in the modern world, in fields as diverse as, for example, electrical energy transport, high-power electro-motors and generators, telecommunication systems, navigation equipment, aviation and space operations, micromechanical automation, medicine, magnetocaloric refrigeration, computer science, high density recording, non-destructive testing of materials, and in many household applications. Research in many of these areas continues apace. The progress made in recent years in computational sciences and advanced material preparation techniques has dramatically improved our knowledge of fundamental properties and increased our ability to produce materials with highly-tailored magnetic properties, even down to the nanoscale dimension.

(Print)

(Print) Polymers are a group of materials made up of long covalently-bonded molecules, which include plastics and rubbers. The use of polymeric materials is increasing rapidly year by year and in many applications they are replacing conventional materials such as metals, wood and natural fibres such as cotton and wool. The book is designed principally for undergraduate and postgraduate students of Chemistry, Physics, Materials Science and Engineering who are studying polymers. An increasing number of graduates in these disciplines go on to work in polymer-based industries, often with little grounding in Polymer Science and so the book should also be of use to scientists in industry and research who need to learn about the subject. A basic knowledge of mathematics, chemistry and physics is assumed although it has been written to be, as far as is possible, self-contained with most equations fully derived and any assumptions stated.

(Print) A compact but comprehensive review of the most important preparative methods for the synthesis and chemical modification of polymers. The contents of the two-volume handbook ( Part A was cited in the May 1992 SciTech Book News ) are subdivided according to the chemical structure of the polymer backbone on the one hand (Chapters 1-14 of Part A and 1

(Print)

(Print)

(Print) This book is designed to help readers interpret experimental data, understand the material published in modern journals of inorganic chemistry, and make decisions about what techniques will be the most useful in solving particular structural problems. Topics addressed include time scales of physical methods, relative advantages and disadvantages of those methods, nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy, and rotational and vibrational spectroscopy.

(Print) Includes new material on the symmetric properties of extended arrays (crystals), projection operators, LCAO molecular orbitals, and electron counting rules. Also contains many new exercises and illustrations.

(Print) This revised and updated edition emphasizes the physical concepts and applications of group theory rather than complex mathematics. User-friendly, it offers a simple approach to space groups, answering many frequently asked questions in detail. Features a new chapter on solid state, scores of diagrams and problems and more questions and answers. Mathematical proofs are included in the appendices.

(Print) This textbook gives a concise introduction to modern crystal structure determination, emphasising both its theoretical background and the way it is actually carried out. The theoretical sections are supported by many illustrations, and lay emphasis on a good understanding rather than rigorous mathematics. The most important data collection techniques, and the methods of data reduction, structure solution and refinement are discussed from a practical point of view. Many tips and insights help readers to recognise and avoid possible errors and traps, and to judge the quality of results. The second edition has been considerably updated, especially the chapter on experimental methods, which is now mainly concerned with modern data collection using area-detectors.

(Print) Closely follows an actual structural determination. After some introductory material on the nature of x-rays, the diffraction process, and the internal geometry of crystals, the selection and preparation of a crystal are considered. Techniques of measuring raw x-ray data are covered, plus their reduction into a useable form. The second part discusses both traditional and novel methods of solving the ``phase'' problem, the principal difficulty in x-ray structure determination. The third part considers how to extract the most information from the data and how to evaluate its reliability. Finally, there is a discussion of sources of error in practice and interpretation.

(Print) Infrared and Raman spectra refer to a group of analytical techniques used to fingerprint (identify) chemical substances. Every substance/chemical compound leaves a different print or spectra when zapped with light. Part A of the two-volume work covers the theory and application of infrared and Raman spectra to the field of inorganic chemistry.

(Print) This edition contains rewritten chapters throughout, with expanded coverage of symmetry and group theory and related areas such as spectroscopy and crystallography. Reorganized chapters on bonding, coordination chemistry and organometallic chemistry are also included.

(Print) Revised to reflect the continuing and growing importance of research and development within this field, The Manipulation of Air-Sensitive Compounds, 2nd Edition offers state-of-the-art methods used in handling air-sensitive compounds, including gases. Part One covers inert atmosphere techniques, while Part Two treats vacuum line techniques. Appendixes provide safety data, information on materials used to construct apparatus, and a table of vapor pressures of common volatile substances.