Welcome to the Medieval Studies LibGuide. This main page compiles general resources in the field, with a focus on primary text databases, encyclopedias, and bibliographies. The sub-field tabs above feature a smaller number of discipline-specific resources, databases, and websites.
These medieval studies resources will help you find overview articles, quick facts, and definitions, as well as scholarly articles. Some of them, such as the Orbis Latinus, will help you navigate primary sources.
Abbreviationes (electronic database of Latin abbreviations)
Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages (UR online)
Feminae (index of secondary sources for the study of medieval women)
Index of Medieval Art (database of images and information about medieval art, architecture, and material culture)
International Medieval Bibliography (UR online)
Iter: Gateway to the Middle Ages and Renaissance (a wide range of secondary and primary sources)
The Labyrinth (thematically organized, with links to further online resources)
Late Medieval English Scribes (catalogue of all scribal hands which appear in the manuscripts of Chaucer, Gower, Trevisa, Langland, and Hoccleve)
Lexikon des Mittelalters (UR online; standard encyclopedia for medieval studies)
New Catholic Encyclopedia (UR online)
Orbis Latinus (Latin place names and their modern language equivalents)
Oxford Bibliographies Online (UR online)
These resources feature collections of primary sources online.
Acta Sanctorum (UR online; an electronic version of the complete printed text of Acta Sanctorum, from the edition published in sixty-eight volumes by the Société des Bollandistes in Antwerp and Brussels from 1643 to 1940. It is a collection of documents examining the lives of saints, organised according to each saint's feast day. This database includes all prefatory material, original texts, critical apparatus and indices. Bibliotheca Hagiographica Latina reference numbers, essential references for scholars, are also included.)
Brepols Cross Database Search (UR online; includes the Library of Latin Texts, MGH, Aristoteles Latinus Database, and the Archive of Celtic-Latin Literature)
Corpus Corporum (displays Latin texts, primarily from the Patrologia Latina)
Corpus of Middle English Prose and Verse
Early English Books Online (EEBO) (UR online)
Dictionary of Old English Web Corpus (UR online)
Germania Sacra (comprehensive overview of the history and prosopography of German religious houses.)
Internet Medieval Sourcebook (primary sources of medieval history, all translated into English)
Iter: Gateway to the Middle Ages and Renaissance (a wide range of secondary and primary sources)
Library of Latin Texts, Series A (UR online)
Library of Latin Texts, Series B (UR online)
Mirabile: Digital Archive for Medieval Latin Culture
Margot (Middle and Early Modern French)
Monumenta Germaniae Historica (in German)
Patrologia Latina (UR online)